2019 Best in Festival Award Winner
2019 DesignTO Best in Festival Award winner 'PEBBLE & the STONE' by Mercury Bureau at Flùr. Photo by Loretta Mao

The DesignTO Awards recognize design excellence at the DesignTO Festival, Canada’s leading and largest annual design festival that celebrates design as a multidisciplinary form of creative thinking and making. Presented by Yabu Pushelberg, the DesignTO Awards celebrates the talent, expression, and diversity of designers from Toronto and abroad.

History

The DesignTO Awards were established in 2013 with iconic design brand Herman Miller. Since then, the DesignTO Awards has seen partnerships with organizations such as DIALOG and Yabu Pushelberg.

How the Awards work

DesignTO recognizes design excellence in the Festival each year with up to 24 DesignTO Awards. An annual jury of designers and industry experts vote for the ‘Founders’, ‘Emerging Artist/Designer’, and ‘Best Product’ awards, as well as two ‘Best in Festival’ categories and three ‘Juror’s Choice’ each, while the public votes for three ‘People’s Choice’ awards.

Awardees are recognized and celebrated through DesignTO’s extensive network. Prizes accompany most awards.

The 10th annual DesignTO Awards presented by Yabu Pushelberg recognized design excellence within the Festival with 24 awards.

Jurors: Anya Georgijevic (writer and designer), Bahar Ghaemi (Creative Director of Products, Yabu Pushelberg), Sylvia Lee (Creative and Executive Director, Jeff Goodman Studio), Marcia MacDonald (Senior Creative Director, Yabu Pushelberg), and Samira Matan (designer, researcher, and 2021 Award winner).

The 9th annual DesignTO Awards presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 18 awards.

Jurors: Stephanie Hosein (Associate, Omar Gandhi Architect Inc.), Zviko Mhakayakora (curator, creative manager and graphic designer), Nadira Narine (glass artist, designer, and 2020 Award winner), and Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada).

‘Materials as Communication’. Image courtesy of organizer.

2021 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘Materials as Communication’ by OCAD University 2nd Year Industrial Design Students

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘A Colourful Past’ by Giaimo

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘Between the Suns’ by Rachel Miller

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘Reminisce’ by Victoria Fard-Young & SHAKERSZWORLD

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Women That Make, Create and Innovate 2021’ by Daily Goods Design LABS

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘Support Black Designers’ curated by the Daniels Art Directive with designers Ashita Parekh and Tolu Alabi

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Nadira Narine:
– ‘Dream State’ by Alby Kenny
– ‘I AM HERE’ by ARCTRN (Ian Chalmers, Justin Hawley, Andy Huckle)
– ‘Loom’ by elsewhere collective

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘TELESCOPE: Capturing moments in time’ by Sylvia Lee of Jeff Goodman Studio
– ‘Land is Life: Oasis Skateboard Factory x Aura Last’ by Oasis Skateboard Factory class of 2020-21 & Aura Last
– ‘Support Black Designers’ by Curated by the Daniels Art Directive with designers Ashita Parekh and Tolu Alabi

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Stephanie Hosein:
– ‘The Pi Project: Unstoppable pi.’ by George Brown College School of Design Students
– ‘YOU ARE HERE: An Unstable Moment’ by WISP Design Collective (Tahreem Alvi, Donya Aref, Abbey Chong, Jodie Leung, Michelle Lu, Cecilia Salcedo)
– ‘Please Help Yourself’ by Florence Yee and Arezu Salamzadeh as the Rice Water Collective at ‘Exchange Piece’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Zviko Mhakayakora:
– ‘BIPOC Portfolio Collaboration’ organized by Gensler Toronto, BAIDA, BEAT
– ‘It’s My Future Toronto: Imagine & Make Future Visions for the City of Toronto’ lead by OCAD University
– ‘(WA) – Wearable ART, db Yaw Tony’ by Yaw Tony

 

The 8th annual DesignTO Awards presented by Herman Miller and DIALOG recognized design excellence within the Festival with 24 awards.

For DesignTO’s 10th anniversary in 2020, DIALOG joined Herman Miller to present the Awards program, with a specific focus on their Community Wellbeing Framework: a methodology to help design professionals understand the impact of their work on community wellbeing. DIALOG is a multi-disciplinary practice with a passion for design. They believe that design can meaningfully improve the wellbeing of our communities and the environment we all share.

Jurors: anahita azrahimi (artist and Executive & Creative Director at Toronto Outdoor Art Fair), Heather Dubbeldam (Principal of Dubbeldam Architecture + Design), Jaime Muszynski (Senior Interior Designer at Arney Fender Katsalidis), Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada), and Yaw Tony (artist, designer, and 2019 Award winner). The DIALOG jurors for the Best of Community Wellbeing award were Chen Cohen (Principal), Simone Ferkul, (Interior Designer), Mark Gorman (Mechanical Engineer, Associate), Ramsey Leung (Intern Architect), and Gail Shillingford (Associate).

‘Aluminum Group’. Image courtesy of organizer.

2020 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘Aluminum Group’ curated by Jamie Wolfond & MSDS Studio

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘Speculative Characters for Visual Inflection’ by Mia Cinelli

Best in Festival: Community Wellbeing: ‘Design for Health, Wellness, Aging and Inclusion’ by OCAD U Industrial Design students

Juror’s Choice: Community Wellbeing: ‘Toward an Ethical Smart City’ by Design Strategy Students

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: bottē Design Exhibition

People’s Choice: Favourite Event​: ‘Women That Make, Create and Innovate’ by Daily Goods Design LABS

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation​: ‘Toying With Utopia’ by Raymond Girard

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work​: ‘Fantasy Foliage’ by Apoorva Varma

People’s Choice: Community Wellbeing: ‘Vertical Intersections Installation, Workshop & Pok¡ Launch’ by Diana Guzmán Valencia

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Anahita Azrahimi:
– ‘Themselves’ curated by Briar Gill & J. Thomas Kim
– ‘Blum – The Assistive Dish’ by Colin Lynch, Sydney Cooling-Sturges, Jasmine Khnanishoo & Hadas Green at ‘Design for Health, Wellness, Aging and Inclusion’
– ‘A Succession of Disconnected Moments’ by Amber Zuber at ‘Elemental: Winter Exhibitions at Harbourfront Centre’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Heather Dubbeldam:
– Untitled by Dennis Lin at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Off Course’ by Design Students OCAD U
– ‘Elevations’ by Jessica Thalmann at ‘Future Retrospectives’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Jaime Muszynski:
– ‘Signs of Change’ by RADICAL NORMS
– ‘Daybed’ by Thom Fougere at ‘Mjolk 10 Year Anniversary Exhibition’
– ‘Skogarnytjar’ by Studio Bjorn Steinar at ‘Future Retrospectives’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘R-Hat’ by Layla Chergui at ‘Design for Health, Wellness, Aging and Inclusion’
– ‘Innatus Forma’ by Kye-Yeon Son at ‘Paysage de l’intime’
– ‘Seamless: Seamless Woven Workwear for Automated Future’ by Graysha Audren at ‘Future Retrospectives’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Yaw Tony:
– ‘Series of Sandblasted Glass Works’ by Nadira Narine at ‘Elemental: Winter Exhibitions at Harbourfront Centre’
– ‘The ABC’s of Polish Design’ organized by the Adam Mickiewicz Institute
– ‘Daydream Under the Penny Vine’ by Sylvia Lee of Jeff Goodman Studio

The 7th annual DesignTO Awards presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 21 awards.

Jurors: Jane Juranek (interior designer, IBI Group), Renée Mathews (multidisciplinary artist and 2018 Award winner), Tak Pham (media art curator, art critic, and architectural historian), Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada), and Jillian Warren (Director, Workplace, figure3).

‘The Pebble and Stone’. Photo by Loretta Mao.

2019 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘The Pebble & The Stone’ by Mercury Bureau

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘Desert Pools (Atacama)’ by Karen Miranda Abel at ‘Surface Tension’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘Forbidden Forest’ by Humble Raja

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Architecture Tours’ at the Aga Khan Museum

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘49 Circles’ by Rob Shostak

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘Polytope’ by David Lister and Daniel Gruetter

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Jane Juranek:
– ‘Creators Connections’ by G’zaagin Art Gallery
– ‘ESSE QUAM VIDERE (To Be Rather Than To Appear)’ by Yaw Tony
– ‘Time Lines’ by Lois Schklar

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Renée Mathews:
– Seashell Headphones from the ‘Domestic Sea Collection’ by Unit Lab at ‘Surface Tension’
– ‘Fraktur’ by [R]ed[U]x Lab at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘TerraFlora’ by Cole Swanson at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Tak Pham:
– ‘Forbidden Forest’ by Humble Raja
– ‘How the Curve Fits Inside the Square’ by Arshia Sales at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘The REGENT Commuter Bag’ by Mads Cogen at ‘re:Location’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘Pivot Lantern 2018’ by Allstudio at ‘Work/Life’
– ‘Eastern Bloc (collapse)’ by Georgina Lee Walker and Your Makovski at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Our Desires Fail Us’ by JP King and Sean Martindale at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Jillian Warren:
– ‘Aletheia’ by Philip Beesley / LASG
– ‘Tron 209’ by Bruno Billio at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Misfit’ by Batay-Csorba Architects

The 6th annual DesignTO Awards (then called the TO DO Awards) presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 21 awards.

Jurors: Bindya Lad (Associate, superkul), Kristina Ljubanovic (journalist, exhibition designer at the Art Gallery of Ontario, and faculty at the Institute Without Boundaries, George Brown College), Michael Machnic (Associate, Gensler), Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada), and Stein Wang (designer and 2017 award winner).

‘The Museum of Contemporary Work’. Photo by Chanel Wase.

2018 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘Museum of Contemporary Work’ by Sean Hazell

Best in Festival: New Work: Vases by Mercury Bureau at ‘More like the Weather’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘A Mirror’s Surface’ by Alisa Maria Wronski

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘Beyond the Surface’ by Safoura Zahedi

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘#ohdeer’ by Gensler at 2 St. Clair West

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Love Design Party’ at the Gladstone Hotel

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Bindya Lad:
– ‘Complexities and Cloth’ (as an exhibition)
– ‘365 Days of Canadian Design’ (as an exhibition)
– ‘Beverly Stool’ by Guillaume Roy, Raymond Fong and Ramon Ruiz at ‘Designing for Health, Wellness, Action and Destigmatization’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Kristina Ljubanovic:
– ‘Denim Wigs’ by Renee Mathews at ‘Hacking Black Futures’
– ‘Recycling Words’ by KANVA with Maureen Mathews at ‘In Place’
– ‘Pulp Lites’ by Dear Human at ‘Harbourfront Centre Craft & Design Exhibitions Winter 2018’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Michael Machnic:
– ‘He did not beat me’ by Roxanne Peckham at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Always Aware’ by Liz Durden at ‘OFF COURSE’
– ‘Punch Clock’ at ‘Museum of Contemporary Work’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘Place and Thing’ (as an exhibition)
– Seattle Box at ‘Outside the Box’
– ‘Concealed Studio’ by Cheryl Cheng and Mario Sabljak at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Stein Wang:
– ‘Transition’ by Daniel Rossi at ‘Harbourfront Centre Craft & Design Exhibitions Winter 2018’
– ‘Bulletin’ by Geof Ramsay at ‘Work/Life’
– ‘The Naloxon Storage Unit’ by Maddy Bailey, Winnie Chen, Yifei Li at ‘Designing for Health, Wellness, Action and Destigmatization’

 

The 5th annual DesignTO Awards (then called the TO DO Awards) presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 21 awards.

Jurors: Mireille Metwalli (Team Leader, SGH Design Partners), Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada), Andrew Sardone (Editorial Director, Globe Style at The Globe and Mail), Angelika Seeschaaf Veres (Chair of Industrial Design, OCAD University), and Caitlin Turner (Associate, HOK).

‘That is Best Which Works Best’. Photo by John Abila.

2017 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘That Is Best Which Works Best’ at Mjölk

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘12′ Quillbox’ by Boshdayosgaykwe at ‘Ojibway Quillwork’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘IIDEX Woodshop’

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Love Design Party’

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘Abacus’ by Jeff Goodman Studio

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘EAB Floor Lamp’ by Edward WooHyun Chung at ‘IIDEX Woodshop’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Mireille Metwalli:
– ‘Fire Tools’ by Thom Fougere at ‘That Is Best Which Works Best’
– ‘Fortune Room’ by Patrick Li at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘A Perilous Journey’ by Tara Krebs at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘Reef Flowerpot Collection’ by Mauricio Navarro at ‘Living Well’
– ‘Peak Vase’ by Annie Tung at ‘Bright’
– ‘Asian Resume’ by Stein Wang at ‘OFF Course’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Andrew Sardone:
– ‘Milk Jug’ by Warehouse at IDS Toronto
– ‘Pairings’ (as an exhibition) at SOUVENIR
– ‘Primavera in Sospeso (Spring On Hold)’ by Jennie Suddick and Anna Rose at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Angelika Seeschaaf Veres:
– ‘Queer Army’ by Rey Midax at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Memory Cloud Apparatus’ (as an event) by Daniel Rossi
– ‘Tilde’ by Christine Sheu at ‘IIDEX Woodshop’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Caitlin Turner:
– ‘Collection of Shaker Objects’ at Mjolk
– ‘Basalt Bathroom Set’ by Alissa Coe at ‘Compact Living’
– ‘Chroma Curio Shelf’ by Annie Tung at ‘Bright’

 

The 4th annual DesignTO Awards (then called the TO DO Awards) presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 21 awards.

Jurors: Caroline Robbie (Principal, Quadrangle Architects), Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada), Janna Hiemstra (Curator and Director of Programming, Craft Ontario), Jeff Strauss (Hariri Pontarini Architects), and Tom Ngo (designer and visual artist).

‘MADE Primary’. Photo by Ashley Agar.

2016 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘MADE Primary’

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘Plaid Works’ by Micah Adam at ‘near to far’

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘Overworld’ by Taxa Work at ‘Come Up To My Room’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘Digital Tools Prototypes 2016’

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Design Fabrication Zone’

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘Flummox’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Caroline Robbie:
– ‘Fictions’ by Nicole Beno at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Eyewear and Napkin Rings’ by Katharine Tessier for Guild Eyewear at ‘MADE Primary’
– ‘The Airplane Stove’ by Brent Cordner at ‘SMORGASBORD’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘Hemisphere Pendant’ by Oji Masanori x Mjolk at ‘Oji Masanori Exhibition’
– ‘Bridge’ by Rob Southcott at ‘SMORGASBORD’
– ‘Snowbowl’ by Sisley Hu at ‘Tables, Chairs & Other Unrelated Objects 5’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Janna Hiemstra:
– ‘Erratic’ by Meghan Price at ‘In Series’
– ‘Restoration Mediation’ by Michael Neville at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Outside the Box – Seattle’ curated by Darin Montgomery

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Jeff Strauss:
– ‘Overworld’ by Taxa Work at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Meet me at the Cheese Table’ by Bettie Cott at ‘SMORGASBORD’
– ‘Leather Bench’ by Jake Whillans at ‘IIDEX Woodshop’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Tom Ngo:
– ‘Spinning Plates’ by Khalil Jamal at ‘SMORGASBOARD’
– ‘VOVO’ by Topher Kong at ‘Tables, Chairs & Other Unrelated Objects 5’
– ‘Chair_W’ by Kichul Lee & Doosu Shin at ‘IIDEX Woodshop’

 

The 3rd annual DesignTO Awards (then called the TO DO Awards) presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 18 awards.

Jurors: Rachel Gotlieb (Adjunct Curator, Gardiner Museum), Matthew Hague (design and architecture writer), Cassandra Hryniw (Building Arts Architects), and Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada).

2015 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘In a Space’ at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Best in Festival: New Work: Herb pots by Anderssen & Voll at ‘Anderssen Voll & Mjolk’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘Digital Tools Prototypes’

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Exporting Toronto Design’

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘Photokeratitis’

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘Column’ by Khalil Jamal at ‘Do Design’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Rachel Gotlieb:
– ‘Water Cooler’ by Jeremy Hatch at ‘Untraditional’
– ‘Loveseat’ by Tim Steadman at ‘1/16’
– ‘Outside the Box’ as a project

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Matthew Hague:
– UUfie’s installation for ‘Monogram Dinner by Design’
– Castor Design’s candy benches and table for ‘Monogram Dinner by Design’
– ‘Basilica Floor Lamp’ by Matt MacDonald at ‘1/16’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Cassandra Hryniw:
– ‘White Out’ as an exhibition
– Calgary Outside the Box as a window installation
– Stripe jars by Erin McCutcheon at ‘warm Up’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘Revolucionario’ by Ricky Sosa at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– Candice & Alison’s installation for ‘Monogram Dinner by Design’
– ‘Innerventions’ by Timeanddesire at ‘Come Up To My Room’

The 2nd annual DesignTO Awards (then called the TO DO Awards) presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 18 awards.

Jury members: Kelly Cray (Principal, Creative, Union31), Andrew Jones (Andrew Jones Design), Bradley Marks (designstead), and Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada).

2014 Award Winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘Luca Nichetto + Mjölk’

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘Black Marble with Fluorescent Tube’ by Brian Richer at ‘LIGHT IT UP’

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘Fall of the Walled Garden’ by ALSO Collective and MASON Studio (Room 214) at ‘Come Up To My Room’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘Come Up To My Room’

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Tableau Vivant | ILLUSTRATION Noir’

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation: ‘Eyes on the Street’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Kelly Cray:
– ‘Eye Popping’ by Grace Eun Mi Lee at ‘Not Forkchops’
– ‘Burned Maple Bench’ by Scott Eunson at ‘Digital Promises’
– ‘Conjunction Function’ by Margaret Pryde at ‘Capacity’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Bradley Marks:
– ‘Hand & Machine’ as an exhibition
– Solid wood salt cellars and floral tea strainer by Anneke van Bommel at ‘Not Forkchops’
– ‘Jube Light’ by Normal Goods at ‘LIGHT IT UP’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Andrew Jones:
– ‘Sucabaruca’ by Luca Nichetto at Mjölk
– ‘LIGHT IT UP’ as an exhibition
– ‘Burnt’ by TREATY at PEACE & PLENTY

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– Bowls by Wyatt Walkem at ‘Dossier : Sheridan Grad Furniture’
– ‘Redesigned Medalta’ as an exhibition
– ‘Rhinocetoss’ by Katrina Tompkins at ‘Capacity’

The 1st annual DesignTO Awards (then called the TO DO Awards) presented by Herman Miller recognized design excellence within the Festival with 20 awards.

Jury members: Kendryn Hutt (Regional Sales Director, Herman Miller Canada); Chris Rowe (Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada), Adrian Norris (Creative Director, The Globe and Mail), Patty Johnson (designer, design programs and product collections), and Tom Deacon (furniture and product designer).

2013 Award Winners

Best in Festival: New Work: ‘Ceremony Tea Set’ by Claesson Koivisto Rune + Mjolk at ‘Claesson Koivisto Rune + Mjölk’

Best in Festival: Exhibition: ‘Manufacturers + Designers Connect’

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work: ‘Negative Attraction’ by Ewelina Pankowska at ‘TABLES, CHAIRS, & OTHER UNRELATED OBJECTS’

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition: ‘TABLES, CHAIRS, & OTHER UNRELATED OBJECTS’

People’s Choice: Favourite Event: ‘Love Design Party’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Adrian Norris:
– ‘Shiny Pretty Things’ as an exhibition
– SUMO Project by Gaston Soucy & Ruth A. Mora, Room Installation at ‘Come Up To My Room’
– ‘Tapestry’ by Tara Keens-Douglas, Public Space Project at ‘Come Up To My Room’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Kendryn Hutt:
– ‘Tar Sands Rug’ by Fugitive Glue with Modallion at ‘ONE WEEK ONLY! FUGITIVE GLUE POP-UP SHOP’
– Table lamps by Alissa Coe at ‘Shiny Pretty Things’
– ‘Brothers Dressler: 10 Years and Beyond’ as an exhibition

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Chris Rowe:
– ‘Great Canadian Exports’ by Sally McCubbin at ‘Kraftwerk’
– ‘Brass Watering Can’ by Maïwenn Castellan at ‘Manufacturers + Designers Connect’
– ‘Bento Box’ by Jessica Nakanishi at ‘Not Forkchops’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Patty Johnson:
– ‘Kraftwerk’ as an exhibition
– ‘Pingualuit Crater’ by Joy Charbonneau at ‘Shiny Pretty Things’
– ‘Pretty in Prison’ by The Practice of Everyday Design at ‘Shiny Pretty Things’

Juror’s Choice Awards – Selected by Tom Deacon:
– ‘Jeff Goodman Designs’ as an exhibition
– ‘Workplace Affairs’ as an exhibition
– ‘Mason Studio at Pavilion’ as an exhibition